HPX Australia's Privacy Policy

Normal Web-site usage

The only information we collect and store during normal web-site usage is the time and date you visited, the web-site that referred you to us, the pages you look at, and the name of your internet provider. During normal web-site usage we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as your name, phone number or e-mail address. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity in order to improve the usefulness of customer visits.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

The type of personal information we collect from you will depend on how you use our website. Such information may include your name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number, vehicle details, and possibly additional information.

HPX Aust P/L uses this information to offer you some of our services and to keep you informed of everything that you may want to know about our products.

In general, the purposes for which we collect your personal information include:

  • Keeping you up to date with the latest developments relating to HPX Aust P/L products
  • Using your personal information for market research to enhance the quality of HPX Aust P/L products.
  • Making you aware of special offers and ensuring that you are kept up to date with the latest in HPX Aust P/L news.
  • To identify and access data in our system so we can provide you with the service you asked for



HPX Aust P/L also uses the information to send you information that you request. If you tell us that the information should not be used as a basis for further contact, we will respect your request.

In using your personal information in this way, HPX Aust P/L may be required to make disclosure to its suppliers such as mailing houses or market research firms. Where disclosures take place, we employ stringent safe guards to ensure the security of your personal information.

Cookies

HPX Aust P/L's web-site, like many others, uses ' cookies '. A cookie is a piece of information that the web-site sends to your browser and which is stored on your hard disk. A cookie helps to identify your browser to the web-site when you return to visit the site and identifies you as a frequent visitor, thereby allowing the site to be tailored to you on your return visit. The goal is to make your visits to our site easier, faster and more productive for you.

At all times, we will take great care to ensure that your personal information is protected and treated confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Contacting Us

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act you should contact HPX Aust P/L to discuss how we may better deal with it.

All correspondence should be directed to the:

HPX Aust P/L Customer Service
P.O Box 4237,
Dandenong South. VIC. 3164